Alford v. Pfeiffer, No. 7:2011cv00038 - Document 66 (E.D.N.C. 2012)
[…] To administratively challenge his or her discharge, a former member of the Marine Corps, like plaintiff, has two options. One option is to apply to the Naval Discharge Review Board (“NDRB”). See 10 U.S.C. § 1553; 32 C.F.R. § 724.102. When the NDRB reviews a discharge, it determines whether to change the discharge. 32 C.F.R. § 724.207(c). Plaintiff’s other option for administrative review– one which he has exercised previously– is to apply to the Board for Correction of Naval Records (“BCNR”) for correction of his military record. See 10 U.S.C. § 3 1552; 32 C.F.R. § 723.2. The BCNR can consider constitutional, statutory, and regulatory violations. See 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(4) (if the BCNR denies an application, it must provide a statement to that effect, which “shall include the reasons for the determination that relief should not be granted, including the applicant's claims of constitutional, statutory and/or regulatory violations that were rejected, together with all the essential facts upon which the denial is based, including, if applicable, factors required by regulation to be considered for determination of the character of and reason for discharge”). It “may correct any military record . . . when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a). And, it may award lost pay and other lost pecuniary benefits as a result of the correction of a military record. Id. § 1553(c)(1).