Gray v. Wal-Mart Stores Inc., No. 7:2010cv00171 - Document 34 (E.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] Plaintiff states that Walmart was “constantly being made aware that she was the only employee being pulled repeatly [sic] to other departments, and to return and have to do the work that the associates left in the unit did not do.” (Am. Compl., DE # 27, at 3.) These complaints about plaintiff’s workload have absolutely no connection to any alleged racial discrimination. 9 The second type of protected activity under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) is contained in the “participation clause,” Kubicko, 181 F.3d at 551, which provides protection to an employee who “has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a). It is clear that the filing of plaintiff’s EEOC charge (DE # 4-2, at 36) constitutes a protected participation activity under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a). Dowe v. Total Action Against Poverty in Roanoke Valley, 145 F.3d 653, 656 (4th Cir. 1998).