VERONA et al v. U.S. BANKCORP et al, No. 7:2009cv00057 - Document 169 (E.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] Specifically, defendants argue that although the 17 March 2008 Zenacon contract clearly satisfies the statute of frauds, there is no written agreement to support the MyGallons program. (USB’s Mem. Supp. Summ. J., DE # 86, at 15; GoGas’s Mem. Supp. Summ. J., DE # 99, at 14.) Defendants rely on two provisions of North Dakota’s statute of frauds, codified at N.D. Cent. Code § 9-06-04(1) and (4). The referenced provisions require certain contracts to be in writing: “[a]n agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within a year from the making thereof”and “[a]n agreement or promise for the lending of money or the extension of credit in an aggregate amount of twenty-five thousand dollars or greater.” N.D. Cent. Code § 9-06-04(1), (4). The court agrees with plaintiffs that because any purported oral agreement could conceivably be performed within one year, N.D. Cent. Code § 9-06-04(1) does not bar its enforcement. See Delzer v.