McKoy v. Waddell et al, No. 7:2008cv00083 - Document 146 (E.D.N.C. 2009)
[…] In North Carolina, if a decedent dies without a will, his estate is probated according to the North Carolina Intestate Succession Act. N.C. Gen. Stat. 9 29-1 et al. Under the Act, an illegitimate child may inherit through intestacy from his father only if the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. 5 29-19(b)(1) or (2) are met. See Hayes v. Dixon, 83 N.C. App. 52, 54, 348 S.E.2d 609, 610 (1986)("Absent W.C. Gen. Stat. 5 29-19], an illegitimate child has no right to inherit from his or her putative father."). Section 29-19 provides, in pertinent part: For purposes of intestate succession, an illegitimate child shall be entitled to take by, through and from: (1) Any person who has been finally adjudged to be the father of such child [under state law providing for civil actions to determine custody and support of illegitimate children] . . . ; (2) Any person who has acknowledged himself during his own lifetime and the child's lifetime to be the father of such child in a written instrument executed or acknowledged before a certifying officer . . . and filed during his own lifetime and the child's lifetime in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county where either he or the child resides. N.C. Gen. Stat. 5 29-19(b). Consequently, in order to inherit from Decedent, Plaintiff would have to show compliance with Section 29-1 9. See Phillips v.