Gelin v. N-Able Technologies, Inc., No. 5:2022cv00345 - Document 17 (E.D.N.C. 2023)
[…] The court agrees. In his claim for wrongful discharge under North Carolina law, plaintiff contends that he was “constructively terminated” contrary to public policy based on race or national origin, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2 (Compl. ¶¶ 55, 59). Plaintiff also suggests he was retaliated against for making complaints of discrimination. (See Compl. ¶¶ 25, 33). The statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2(a). Plaintiff’s claim fails as a matter of law, however, because the North Carolina Supreme Court has not recognized a claim for constructive discharge or retaliation under N.C. Gen.