Sanders v. Waffle House, Inc., No. 5:2021cv00485 - Document 32 (E.D.N.C. 2023)
[…] White, she never made any claim of discrimination, nor did Plaintiff state that she believed that she was not accurately compensated for the hours she worked. (Def. Stmt. (DE 21) ¶ 16); see Loc. Civ. Rule 56.1(a)(2). 6 Plaintiff also asserts she was terminated in violation of public policy, as expressed by the NCWHA. The court already has determined that plaintiff failed to establish a claim under the NCWHA, and so does not reach whether plaintiff may additionally claim wrongful termination in violation of public policy on this basis. 12 Case 5:21-cv-00485-FL Document 32 Filed 03/21/23 Page 12 of 16 Section 143-422.2, “known as North Carolina’s Equal Employment Practices Act (NCEEPA),” states, in relevant part, that “[i]t is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap.” Townsend v. Shook, 323 F. App’x 245, 251 (4th Cir. 2009) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2(a)). While “[n]either the North Carolina Supreme Court nor the North Carolina Court of Appeals has recognized a private cause of action under the NCEEPA,” Smith v. First Union Nat.