Sanders v. Waffle House, Inc., No. 5:2021cv00485 - Document 32 (E.D.N.C. 2023)
[…] Plaintiff’s proffered evidence is deficient in two respects: she has not established that she engaged in a protected activity under REDA and, alternatively, assuming she did engage in protected activity, plaintiff has not demonstrated a causal connection between that activity and defendant’s alleged retaliatory actions. By its terms, REDA covers a wide array of activity done in relation to the NCWHA and other covered statutes, ranging from the filing of a formal complaint to initiating inquiry. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95–241(a) (no person shall take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee “file[s] a claim or complaint, initiate[s] any inquiry, investigation, inspection, proceeding or other action, or testif[ies] or provide[s] information to any person with respect to” the NCWHA, among other listed statutes) (emphasis added); accord Smith, 568 F. Supp. 2d at 615. However, courts have consistently held that making oral complaints to a supervisor, even regarding a subject covered by REDA, is not a protected activity. See, e.g., Delon v.