Disability Rights NC v. North Carolina Board of Elections et al, No. 5:2021cv00361 - Document 29 (E.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] These North Carolina provisions prohibit those affiliated with a congregate care facility from helping a voter living in that facility with the voting process in any way. Thus, the Court finds that these provisions appear to conflict with the plain language of Section 208 and place a burden on the right to vote. With respect to North Carolina's ballot completion provisions, plaintiff has stated a plausible claim. IV. Ballot delivery provisions in § 163-231 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-231 (b)(1) states that absentee ballots "shall be transmitted by mail or by commercial courier service, at the voter's expense, or delivered in person, or by the voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian." Again, the plain language of this provision appears to impermissibly narrow the right to assistance by a person of the voter's choice by prohibiting the mailing or delivery of a voter's ballot by anyone except a near relative or legal guardian.