Disability Rights NC v. North Carolina Board of Elections et al, No. 5:2021cv00361 - Document 29 (E.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] It should go without saying that a state cannot restrict this federally guaranteed right by enacting a statute tracking its language, then defining terms more restrictively than as federally defined." OCA-Greater Houston , 867 F.3d at 615. Thus, the plain language of the absentee ballot request provisions appears to conflict with Section 208 and place a burden on the right to vote. The Court finds that, with respect to North Carolina's ballot request provisions, plaintiff has stated a plausible claim. III. Ballot completion provisions in§ 163-226.3 N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 163-226.3(a)(4) and (a)(6) prohibits "any owner, manager, director, employee, or other person, other than the voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian, to (i) make a written request pursuant to G.S. 163-230.1 [for an absentee ballot] or (ii) sign an application or certificate as a witness, on behalf of a registered voter, who is a patient in any hospital, clinic, nursing home or rest home in this State or for any owner, manager, director, employee, or other person other than the voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian, to mark the voter's absentee ballot or assist such a voter in marking an absentee ballot." These North 7 Case 5:21-cv-00361-BO Document 29 Filed 05/04/22 Page 7 of 11 Carolina provisions also conflict with the plain language of Section 208 by narrowing who voters may use for assistance with marking their absentee ballots and by limiting the assistance voters in congregate settings are