360 Virtual Drone Services LLC et al v. Ritter et al, No. 5:2021cv00137 - Document 50 (E.D.N.C. 2023)
[…] The Act also protects the public from misrepresentations as to professional status or expertise, and additionally creates a system of accountability by instilling with the Board authority to hold licensees accountable for malpractice. When somebody gets licensed, what we’re telling the citizens of North Carolina is they have met a minimum level of competence, and the work they’re going to receive from that licensee meets that minimum level of competence. If it doesn’t, again, then the board by statute has the ability to remedy the situation. (Defs. 30(b)(6) Test. (DE 39-5) 10:15-25, 11:1-8); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 89C-10 (instilling with the Board the power to investigate licensees); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 89C-21 (“The Board may reprimand the licensee, suspend, refuse to renew, refuse to reinstate, or revoke the certificate of licensure, require additional education or, as appropriate, require reexamination, for any engineer 22 Case 5:21-cv-00137-FL Document 50 Filed 03/31/23 Page 22 of 24 or land surveyor, who is found guilty of . . . [f]raud or deceit . . . [g]ross negligence, incompetence, or misconduct in the practice of the profession[.]”) On the record before it, and as applied to plaintiffs, the Act is “sufficiently drawn” to that interest where plaintiffs’ actions only are restricted to the extent they seek to