360 Virtual Drone Services LLC et al v. Ritter et al, No. 5:2021cv00137 - Document 50 (E.D.N.C. 2023)
[…] Forum for Acad. & Inst. Rights, Inc., 547 U.S. 47, 62 (2006); Giboney v. Empire Storage & Ice Co., 336 U.S. 490, 502 (1949). Id. at 207-08. In determining that the unauthorized practice of law statutes similarly targeted conduct rather than speech, the Fourth Circuit found significant that the statutes did not “target the communicative aspects of practicing law, such as the advice lawyers may give to clients.” Id. at 208. “Instead, they focus more broadly on the question of who may conduct themselves as a lawyer.” Id. Looking to the specific provisions challenged, section 89C-2 declares that “[i]n order to safeguard life, health, and property, and to promote the public welfare, the practice of engineering and the practice of land surveying . . . [are] subject to regulation in the public interest,” pursuant to which it is: unlawful for any person to practice or to offer to practice engineering or land surveying in this State, as defined in the provisions of this Chapter, or to use in connection with the person’s name or otherwise assume or advertise any title or description tending to