Teague v. Johnson & Johnson, Inc. et al, No. 5:2021cv00068 - Document 23 (E.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] Johnson & Johnson, No. 4:20-CV-05136-SMJ, 2021 WL 320612, at *3 (E.D. Wash. Jan. 8, 2021) (explaining that while the complaint alleged the relevant pelvic mesh product could not be safely 7 Case 5:21-cv-00068-FL Document 23 Filed 01/05/22 Page 7 of 14 removed, plaintiff did not “allege that the design’s alleged inability to be safely removed caused her injuries”). Accordingly, defendants’ motion for judgment on the pleadings is denied in this part seeking dismissal of plaintiff’s design defect claim. 2. Failure-to-Warn Claim Section 99B-5(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that “[n]o . . . seller of a product shall be held liable in any product liability action for a claim based upon inadequate warning . . . unless the claimant proves that the . . . seller acted unreasonably in failing to provide such warning” and “that the failure to provide adequate warning . . . was a proximate cause of the harm for which damages are sought.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(a). In addition, such a claimant must prove either that “[a]t the time the product left the control of the manufacturer . . . , the product, without an adequate warning or instruction, created an unreasonably dangerous condition that the manufacturer . . . knew, or in the exercise of ordinary care should have known, posed a substantial risk of harm to a reasonably foreseeable claimant” or that “[a]fter the product left the control of the manufacturer . . . , the manufacturer . . . became aware of or in the exercise of ordinary care should have known that the product posed a substantial risk of harm to a reasonably foreseeable user or consumer and failed to take reasonable steps