Teague v. Johnson & Johnson, Inc. et al, No. 5:2021cv00068 - Document 23 (E.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] The court addresses each claim in turn. 1. Design Defect Claim Per North Carolina statute, “[n]o manufacturer of a product shall be held liable in any product liability action for the inadequate design . . . of the product unless the claimant proves that at the time of its manufacture the manufacturer acted unreasonably in designing . . . the product, [and] that this conduct was a proximate cause of the harm for which damages are sought.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-6(a). Additionally, such a plaintiff-claimant must prove either that “[a]t the time the product left the control of the manufacturer, the manufacturer unreasonably failed to adopt a safer, practical, feasible, and otherwise reasonable alternative design . . . that would have prevented or substantially reduced the risk of harm without substantially impairing the usefulness, practicality, or desirability of the product” or that “[a]t the time the product left the control of the manufacturer, the design . . . of the product was so unreasonable that a reasonable person, aware of the relevant facts, would not use or consume a product of this design.” Id. § 99B-6(a)(1)-(2).