Cunningham v. N.C. DHHS, No. 5:2020cv00643 - Document 13 (E.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Accordingly, the court looks to whether plaintiff has “alleg[ed] facts to satisfy the elements of a[n] [ADEA] cause of action,” namely, that the allegedly discriminatory act was “because of [plaintiff’s] age.” See Song v. Becerra, __ F. App’x __, 2021 WL 3732961, at *1 (4th Cir. 2021) (quotation omitted). Here, plaintiff alleges that she is 67 years old, (Pl.’s Factual Narrative (DE 1-3) at 4), meaning she falls within the ambit of the ADEA, see 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (“The prohibitions in [the ADEA] shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”). However, she fails to allege any 2 For the same reasons plaintiff fails to allege sufficient factual matter to state a claim for hostile work environment on the basis of race, she also fails to state such a claim on the basis of age or disability.