Weaver et al v. Cary Academy, No. 5:2020cv00593 - Document 29 (E.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Wake Forest Univ. Health Scis., 669 F.3d 454, 461 (4th Cir. 2012) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii)). However, 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1)’s allowance of a private cause of action for violations of Title III only allows for injunctive relief. Thomas v. The Salvation Army S. Territory, 841 F.3d 632, 638 (4th Cir. 2016) (“Title III of the ADA . . . provides a private right of action for injunctive relief but no right of action for monetary relief.”); see 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1) (incorporating 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a)); see also id. § 2000a-3(a) (“[A] civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, may be instituted by the person aggrieved.”).