Weaver et al v. Cary Academy, No. 5:2020cv00593 - Document 29 (E.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Plaintiff K.W.’s § 1981 claim does not survive defendant’s Rule 12(b)(6) motion due to lack of sufficient factual matter and must, therefore, be dismissed without prejudice. 3. Plaintiff K.W.’s ADA Claim Title III of the ADA states that “[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182; see also id. § 12181(7)(J) (explaining that “a nursery, elementary, secondary, undergraduate, or postgraduate private school, or other place of education” is “considered [a] public accommodation[] . . . if the operations of such entit[y] affect[s] commerce”).