Rogers et al v. Cumberland County Department of Social Services et al, No. 5:2020cv00477 - Document 20 (E.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Absent such an allegation, the complaint fails to state a cause of action." Shupe v. Baur, No. 7:14-CV-56-F, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 61423, at *18 (E.D.N.C . May 11, 2015) (citing Clarkv. Burke County, 117N.C. App. 85 , 77 (1994)). "A county may waive governmental immunity by purchasing insurance, but any waiver is limited to the extent of the insurance coverage. " Perry v. Pamlico Cnty., 88 F. Supp. 3d 518,532 (E.D.N.C. 13 Case 5:20-cv-00477-BO Document 20 Filed 03/10/21 Page 13 of 18 2015); see also N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 153A-435(a) (providing that a county waives its "governmental immunity, to the extent of insurance coverage, for any act or omission occurring in the exercise of a governmental function ."). "If 'the insurance policy does not indemnify [the] defendant against the negligent acts alleged in plaintiffs complaint, defendant has not waived its sovereign immunity."' Perry, 88 F. Supp. at 532 (quoting Doe v. Jenkins, 144 N.C. App . 131, 135 (2001)).