Raeis Constructors, LLC v. Circle K Stores, Inc., No. 5:2018cv00240 - Document 80 (E.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] In addition, there is no genuine issue 6 Case 5:18-cv-00240-FL Document 80 Filed 08/02/21 Page 6 of 8 of material fact that Circle K incurred damages in the amount of $625,708.00 as a result of the breach. Circle K asserts, additionally, that it is entitled to “pre-judgment interest.” (Mem. (DE 77) at 18). “In an action for breach of contract . . . the amount awarded on the contract bears interest from the date of breach.” N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 24-5(a). “If the parties have agreed in the contract that the contract rate shall apply after judgment, then interest on an award in a contract action shall be at the contract rate after judgment; otherwise it shall be at the legal rate.” Id. “[T]he legal rate of interest shall be eight percent (8%) per annum.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-1. Here, the Agreement does not provide a rate of interest. (See Ex. 3 (DE 77-3) at 9).