Hudson v. Volunteers of America of Carolinas et al, No. 5:2018cv00191 - Document 47 (E.D.N.C. 2019)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(d)(2). A “participating hospital” is a hospital that enters a provider agreement in exchange for Medicare funding. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(2). “Hospital” means, among other things, an institution that “is primarily engaged in providing, by or under the supervision of physicians, to inpatients (A) diagnostic services and therapeutic services for medical diagnosis, treatment, and care of injured, disabled, or sick persons, or (B) rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons.” Id. § 1395x(e).3 In contrast, a “home health agency” means “a public agency or private organization” which, among other things, “is primarily engaged in providing skilled nursing services and other therapeutic services.” Id. § 1395x(o). “[H]ome health services” means certain services provided “by a home health agency . . . on a visiting basis in a place of residence used as such individual’s home.” Id. § 1395x(m). Plaintiff does allege that she reported violations of EMTALA. (Compl. ¶¶ 2, 8, 17, 19). 3 Under the EMTALA, the term “hospital” also means a critical access hospital.