Hawkins et al v. Cohen, No. 5:2017cv00581 - Document 55 (E.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] ACA claim Defendant seeks dismissal of plaintiffs’ ACA claim for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Plaintiffs’ ACA claim is based on the assertion that “Defendant and her agents have utilized methods of administration that subject Plaintiffs and many members of the Plaintiff class to discrimination on the basis of their disability or national origin (including limited English proficiency) or both, thus failing to ensure that Plaintiffs have continued access to Medicaid coverage.” (Compl. ¶ 149). Plaintiffs assert that such actions violate Section 1557 of the ACA, 42 U.S.C. § 18116. Section 1557 of the ACA provides, in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided for in this title (or an amendment made by this title), an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.), title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.), or section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794), be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance, or under any program or activity that is administered by an Executive Agency or any entity established under this title (or amendments). The enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under such title VI, title IX, section 504, or such Age Discrimination Act shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection. 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a). Plaintiffs do not specify which incorporated federal statute forms the basis for the ACA violation asserted in the complaint. Based upon the allegations in the complaint, the court reasonably can rule out Title IX and the Age Discrimination Act. This leaves Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq.) and section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. § 794). Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides in pertinent part: 17 No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d.