Toney v. Hillis et al, No. 5:2017cv00262 - Document 40 (E.D.N.C. 2019)
[…] Local Civil Rule 56.1(a)(2). 4 Spring Home Town Ordinance § 18-61 provides: “All persons are forbidden from assembling or standing so as to obstruct any sidewalk or street and all persons assembling and standing shall disperse and move upon the demand of any police officer.” (Cummings Decl., Ex. A (DE 25-2)). 5 North Carolina General Statute § 14-223 provides: “If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” 4 COURT’S DISCUSSION A. Standard of Review Summary judgment is appropriate where “the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).