Goldman Sachs Trust Company, N.A. v. Falls, No. 5:2016cv00098 - Document 45 (E.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] Superior Court of Mecklenburg Cty., 411 F.2d 586, 587 (4th Cir. 1969); Bryan v. Nettles, 416 F. App’x 296, 297 (4th Cir. 2011) (denying request to transfer case to state court, because “a federal court lacks authority to transfer a case over which it lacks jurisdiction to state court”); see also Younger v. Harris, 401 U.S. 37, 44 (1971) (holding that absent extraordinary circumstances, federal courts are not authorized to interfere with pending state proceedings). Instead, North Carolina state law governs such procedures for cases within the superior court. See N.G. Gen. Stat. § 7A-258(b) (“A motion to transfer is filed in the action or proceeding sought to be transferred, but it is heard and determined by a judge of the superior court division whether the case is pending in that division or not.”). Accordingly, Goldman Sachs’s motion is denied with respect to transfer to the Wake County Superior Court Division.