Melvin v. Guardian Hart Medical Care, et al, No. 5:2016cv00073 - Document 123 (E.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] Id. 4(h)(1). Rule 4(e)(1) allows service by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” Id. 4(e)(1). As relevant here, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55D-33, service on an entity through the North Carolina Secretary of State, when the entity’s agent cannot be found at the registered office, “is effective for all purposes from and after the date of the service on the Secretary of State.” Here, pursuant to court order, plaintiff filed amended complaint on February 22, 2018. (See DE 117). Attached to plaintiff’s amended complaint was a declaration of service.