Myrick v. Equifax Information Services Inc. et al, No. 5:2015cv00562 - Document 35 (E.D.N.C. 2017)
[…] B. State Law Claim In addition to violations of the FCRA, plaintiff claims that Equifax’s recording and publishing of false information about his alleged debt to FFB violated the UDTPA. (Compl., DE # 1, ¶¶ 95-104.) Plaintiff specifically alleges that Equifax committed libel, and unlawful, unfair, and deceptive business acts or practices. Equifax argues that summary judgment is appropriate because plaintiff’s claims under the UDTPA are preempted by the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). Section 1681h(e) provides: Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of any information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to 1681g, 1681h or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer. The Fourth Circuit has observed that “Congress intended this section’s general bar on defamation, invasion of privacy, and negligence actions to be the quid pro quo for providing full disclosure under the FCRA.” Ross v. F.D.I.C., 625 F.3d 808, 814 (4th Cir. 2010).