Myrick v. Equifax Information Services Inc. et al, No. 5:2015cv00562 - Document 35 (E.D.N.C. 2017)
[…] He contends that Equifax negligently and willfully failed to conduct reasonable reinvestigations into his disputes and correct the inaccuracy in his credit report as required by 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a). (Compl., DE # 1, ¶¶ 88-90.) Plaintiff bases this claim on Equifax’s response to his online dispute in November 2014, which triggered Experian’s duty to reinvestigate under § 1681i(a)(1)(A), and his written dispute dated February 2015, which Equifax determined did not contain sufficient information to complete additional reinvestigation. Section 1681i(a)(1)(A) sets forth a CRA’s obligations whenever a consumer notifies a CRA that the consumer disputes the “completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer’s file.” Once a consumer notifies a CRA of such dispute, the CRA is required to “conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate and record the current status of the disputed information, or delete the item from the file.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A).