Perry v. PNC Bank, N.A., et al, No. 5:2015cv00206 - Document 31 (E.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Defendants PNC and Cooke further allege that plaintiff failed to plead facts showing defendants PNC and Cooke did not attempt to conduct a reasonable investigation. These defendants argue that plaintiff has not demonstrated how they violated the FRCA in this respect. In claim 3, plaintiff alleges defendants PNC and Cooke failed to follow debt dispute procedures. The court construes this claim as grounded in § 1681s-2(b). The duties of a furnisher 7 of information under this statute are triggered when notice of a dispute, pursuant to § 1681(i)(a)(2), is received. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1). Section 1681i(a)(2) describes how such notice must be provided by the consumer reporting agency: (2) Prompt notice of dispute to furnisher of information.-(A) In general.--Before the expiration of the 5-business-day period beginning on the date on which a consumer reporting agency receives notice of a dispute from any consumer or a reseller in accordance with paragraph (1), the agency shall provide notification of the dispute to any person who provided any item of information in dispute, at the address and in the manner established with the person. The notice shall include all relevant information regarding the dispute that the agency has received from the consumer or reseller. (B) Provision of other information.--The consumer reporting agency shall promptly provide to the person who provided the information in dispute all relevant information regarding the dispute that is received by the agency from the consumer or the reseller after the period referred to in subparagraph (A) and before the end of the period referred to in paragraph (1)(A). (emphasis added). Defendants PNC and Cooke are not the consumer reporting agencies, but rather a furnisher of information and such furnisher’s employee, respectively.