Peterson v. Envoy Air Inc., et al, No. 5:2015cv00056 - Document 24 (E.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] However, defendants’ calculations are in error. For example, plaintiff avers he has suffered lost wages in the amount of $16,236.00 for the period from February 23, 2014 to present. (Peterson Aff. ¶4). But, plaintiff also submits evidence showing he has received workers’ compensation indemnity payments in the amount of $10, 373.46 for the period from March 27, 2014, through February 9, 2015. (Id. at 3). Plaintiff is only entitled to recover from defendants the difference between his lost wages and workers’ compensation indemnity payments, $5862.54. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(e) (“In the event that [the amount of workers’ compensation indemnity payments] is introduced [at trial] the court shall instruct the jury that said amount will be deducted by the court from any amount of damages awarded to plaintiff.”); Rogers v. Southeastern Const.