Tran v. Novo Nordisk Pharmaceutical Industries, Inc., No. 5:2014cv00254 - Document 66 (E.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] See DeJarnette, 133 F.3d at 299. Accordingly, defendant’s motion for summary judgment must be granted with regard to plaintiff’s ADA claim. 24 5. Retaliatory Employment Discrimination Act (“REDA”) REDA prohibits discrimination or retaliation against an employee for, among other things, filing a workers’ compensation claim. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-241(a)(1). If a plaintiff establishes a prima facie case of retaliatory termination, the burden shifts to the defendant “to show that it would have taken the same unfavorable action in the absence of the protected activity of the employee.” Nguyen, 974 F. Supp. 2d at 882–83. “Once defendant meets its burden, plaintiff must demonstrate that the proffered non-discriminatory reason was actually pretext for discrimination.”