Cartrette v. Time Warner Cable, Inc., No. 5:2014cv00143 - Document 29 (E.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] Consumers generally may revoke, for example, by way of a consumer-initiated call, directly in response to a call initiated or made by a caller.” In the Matter of Rules and Regulations Implementing the Tel. Consumer Protection Act of 1991, 30 FCC Rcd. 7961, 7996 ¶ 64, 2015 WL 4387780 (2015) [hereinafter 2015 FCC Ruling]. The Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C § 2342(1), and the Federal Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 402(a), operate together to restrict district courts from invalidating certain actions by the FCC. 28 U.S.C. § 2342 (“The court of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of [ ] all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47.” ); see Nat’l Cable & Telecomms. Ass’n v.