Ramsey v. Bimbo Foods Bakeries Distribution, Inc., No. 5:2014cv00026 - Document 44 (E.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] However, considering the totality of the facts in the light most favorable to plaintiff, the court cannot conclude that no reasonable juror could find that defendant breached the Distribution Agreement by improperly terminating it. Therefore, the entry of summary judgment on the breach of contract claim would not be proper. Next, the court considers plaintiff’s UDTPA claim. As the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals has explained: The prohibition on unfair and deceptive trade practices in North Carolina is embodied in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75–1.1(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” Therefore, for a plaintiff to prevail on an UTPA claim, he “must prove (1) that the defendant was engaged in conduct that was in or affecting commerce, (2) that the conduct was unfair or ‘had the capacity or tendency to deceive,’ and (3) ‘that the plaintiff suffered actual injury as a proximate