Frazier v. Baxter et al, No. 5:2013cv00138 - Document 104 (E.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] (Compl., DE # 5, at 3, 7.) Under North Carolina law, “[a] lawenforcement officer may require the driver of a vehicle to submit to an alcohol screening test within a relevant time after the driving if the officer has . . . [a]n articulable and reasonable suspicion that the driver has committed an implied-consent offense under G.S. 20-16.2, and the driver has been . . . lawfully stopped or lawfully encountered by the officer in the course of the performance of the officer's duties.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3(a)(2). An offense involving impaired driving is an implied-consent offense. Id. § 20-16.2. “Requiring a driver to submit to an alcohol screening test in accordance with [§ 20-16.3(a)] does not in itself constitute an arrest.” Id. § 20-16.3(a). Here, Seighman had reasonable suspicion (even probable cause as Seighman suggests, (Mem., DE # 86, at 13)), to require Frazier to submit to the alcosensor test.