Campbell v. Enterprise Holdings, Inc., No. 5:2011cv00424 - Document 50 (E.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] Fermenta Animal Health Co., 984 F.2d 261, 265 (8th Cir. 1993)). Where the standard of proof for causes of action pursuant to Title VII and section 1981 is the same, and where defendant is entitled to summary judgment on plaintiffs Title VII claims, summary judgment is also appropriate for defendant on plaintiffs section 1981 claims. 3. Wrongful Discharge The North Carolina Equal Employment Practices Act ("NCEEPA"), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2, states in pertinent part, "[i]t is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or 3 As described above, under McDonnell Douglas, at the summary judgment stage, once a plaintiff establishes a prima facie case of discrimination, the burden shifts to the defendant to come forward with a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for the employment decision.