Campbell v. Enterprise Holdings, Inc., No. 5:2011cv00424 - Document 22 (E.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] McDonnell Douglas, 411 U.S. at 10 The court has previously discussed why plaintiffs claims for race discrimination and retaliation under Title VII survive defendant's motion to dismiss, and that reasoning is applicable to plaintiff's § 1981 claims as well. For the reasons stated above, the court denies defendant's motion to dismiss plaintiffs § 1981 claims. 3. Wrongful Discharge The North Carolina Equal Employment Practices Act ("NCEEPA"), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2, states in pertinent part, "[i]t is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race." Although this statute does not provide a private cause of action, Smith v. First Union Nat' I Bank, 202 F.3d 234, 247 (4th Cir. 2000), it does support a common law claim for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy, as is alleged here. McLean v.