Brown v. United States Department of Health & Human Services, No. 5:2010cv00094 - Document 12 (E.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] Plaintiff moves to remand and contends that this court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction. When a party moves to remand a case to state court, a federal district court must determine whether it has subject-matter jurisdiction and, if it does not, must remand the case to state court. See 28 3 U.S.C. § 1447(c). The party seeking removal must demonstrate subject-matter jurisdiction. See, ~,Strawn v. AT & T Mobility LLC, 530 F.3d 293, 296-97 (4th Cir. 2008) (collecting cases). The United States removed this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1444. Section 1444 provides that "[a]nyaction brought under [28 U.S.C. § 2410] against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court ofthe United States for the district and division in which the action is pending." 28 U.S.C. § 1444. Section 2410, in turn, provides in part that "the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit . . . to quiet title to, . . . or ... of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader with respect to, real or personal property on which the United States has or