Buckner v. United Parcel Service, Inc., No. 5:2009cv00411 - Document 88 (E.D.N.C. 2012)
[…] Consequently, an employer is not required to pay overtime wages to employees who fall within the MCA exemption. The court notes at the outset that exemptions from the FLSA are to be construed narrowly against the employer. Arnold v. Ben Kanowsky, Inc., 361 U.S. 388, 392 (1960); Monahan v. Cnty. of Chesterfield, Va., 95 F.3d 1263, 1267 (4th Cir. 1996). The MCA exemption applies to “any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of 6 Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49.” 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). Section 31502 provides the Secretary of Transportation with the authority to “prescribe requirements for . . . qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(1). “This specific grant of jurisdiction, however, is qualified by the Motor Carrier Act’s general limitation on jurisdiction, which is limited, in pertinent part, to transportation in interstate commerce.” Tews v.