Cox, et al v. Parkstone Properties LLC, et al, No. 5:2009cv00384 - Document 84 (E.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] State Bank & Trust Co., 539 F.3d 373, 385-86 (6th Cir. 2008) (collecting cases). Plaintiffs concede that they did not did present their claims to the FDIC, but contend that the court has jurisdiction over their claims against the FDIC. See Mem. Opp'n Mot. Dismiss ("Mem. Opp'n") 5-7, 10. Initially, plaintiffs contend that the court has jurisdiction because 12 U.S.C. § 1823(c)(4)(A) precludes administrative review by the FDIC. See Mem. Opp'n 5--6. Specifically, plaintiffs contend that a district court lacks jurisdiction only when the FDIC makes the findings required in section 1823(c)(4)(A), and the FDIC has not made these findings. See id. Plaintiffs misread the statutes at issue. Section 1823(c)(4)(A) provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Corporation may not exercise any authority under this subsection or subsection (d), (t), (h), (i), or (k) of this section with respect to any insured depository institution unless" the FDIC makes various findings and certain conditions (not applicable here) are met. 12 U.S.C. § 1823(c)(4)(A). Section 1823(c)(4)(A) directs the FDIC to select the method which is least costly to the deposit insurance fund in resolving a bank failure. See id.; Buck v.