Godwin et al v. City of Dunn, No. 5:2009cv00381 - Document 19 (E.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] Barlow's, Inc., 436 U.S. 307, 320-21 (1978). And "second, the requirement may impose an obligation to limit the scope of the inspections to what is necessary to achieve the legitimate goals of the program." Id. This Court concludes that the City of Dunn's Rental Housing Code contains sufficient standards to satisfy constitutional scrutiny. At the outset, it must be noted that if the tenant refuses entry, the Rental Housing Code requires the City to resort to North Carolina's administrative warrant mechanism pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat § 15-27.2, which requires that the search fall under a "a legally authorized program of inspection which naturally includes that property, or that there is probable cause for believing that there is a condition, object, activity or circumstance which legally justifies such a search or inspection of that property." The Code provides that an official may request entry where necessary to enforce the minimum rental housing standards set forth in the code or an official has reasonable cause to believe that a rental unit is substandard as defined in the Code.