The Country Vintner of North Carolina LLC v. E. & J. Gallo Winery, No. 5:2009cv00326 - Document 111 (E.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] Country Vintner argues that this conclusion does not put an end to the matter. Instead, Country Vintner further contends that the Wine Act should be construed in pari materia with the provisions of the Beer Franchise Law, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1300 et seq. Under the Beer Franchise Law, “a change in the supplier-importer of a beer brand has no effect on the distribution rights of that brand’s existing wholesaler.” (Pl.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Partial Summ. J. at 8.) In support of its position, Country Vintner points to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1302(b)(4), which provides that “[a] franchise agreement . . . exists when . . . [a] supplier acquires . . . the right to distribute a product, for which a wholesaler has a franchise agreement.” Furthermore, N.C. Gen.