The Country Vintner of North Carolina LLC v. E. & J. Gallo Winery, No. 5:2009cv00326 - Document 111 (E.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] Stat. § 18B-1300 et seq. Under the Beer Franchise Law, “a change in the supplier-importer of a beer brand has no effect on the distribution rights of that brand’s existing wholesaler.” (Pl.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Partial Summ. J. at 8.) In support of its position, Country Vintner points to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1302(b)(4), which provides that “[a] franchise agreement . . . exists when . . . [a] supplier acquires . . . the right to distribute a product, for which a wholesaler has a franchise agreement.” Furthermore, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1305, which addresses the issue of what constitutes lack of good cause to terminate or fail to renew a wholesaler’s existing franchise agreement, provides: Absence of Good Cause. – Good cause for alteration, termination or failure to renew a franchise agreement does not include: . . . (3) A change in the ownership of the supplier or the acquisition by another supplier of the brewery, brand or trade name or trademark, or acquisition of the right to distribute a product, from the original supplier. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1305(d)(3).