The Country Vintner of North Carolina LLC v. E. & J. Gallo Winery, No. 5:2009cv00326 - Document 111 (E.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] Supp. Mot. Partial Summ. J. at 9-10; Pl.’s Reply Supp. Mot. Partial Summ. J. at 6-8; Def.’s Reply Pl.’s Mem. Opp’n Def.’s Cross-Mot. Summ. J. at 3-6.) 9 legislative will,” including “legislative history.” In re Proposed Assessments v. Jefferson-Pilot Life Ins. Co., 589 S.E.2d 179, 181 (N.C. App. 2003). See also Insulation Sys., Inc. v. Fisher, 678 S.E.2d 357, 360 (N.C. App. 2009). Here, a recent amendment to one of the provisions of the Wine Act demonstrates that the term “agreement” cannot be interpreted in the manner proposed by Country Vintner. On 15 September 2010, a new version of § 18B-1213 of the Wine Act went into effect. This section addresses the obligations of a purchaser of a winery. The prior version of the statute, which was in effect at all times relevant to this case, provided in part: “The purchaser of a winery is obligated to all the terms and conditions of an agreement in effect on the date of the purchase, except for good cause, . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1213. In contrast, the new version of the statute provides as follows: “The purchaser of a winery, and any successor to the import rights of a winery, is obligated to all the terms and conditions of an agreement in effect on the date of the purchase or other acquisition of the right to distribute a brand, except for good cause, . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1213 (effective September 15, 2010) (emphases added). This recent amendment demonstrates that the North Carolina General Assembly knew how to protect a wholesaler’s right to the continued distribution of a brand, yet previously chose not to do so.