Patterson v. DJO, Incorporated, fka DJ Orthopedics, Inc. et al, No. 5:2009cv00308 - Document 109 (E.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)). The parties do not dispute that North Carolina substantive law applies to this case. (See Woo Young Medical’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss, DE # 100, at 3; Pl.’s Resp. Mot. Dismiss, DE # 103, at 1-2.) In its motion to dismiss, Woo Young Medical contends that plaintiff’s cause of action is barred by the North Carolina statute of repose, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(6), which provides: No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase 2 for use or consumption.1 Here, Woo Young Medical argues that the date of plaintiff’s surgery, 22 August 2003, is the date of the initial purchase of the pain pump for the purposes of the statute of repose. Because Woo Young Medical was not added as a defendant in this case until 22 June 2010,2 which is more than six years after the date of the initial purchase of the pain pump, Woo Young Medical maintains that plaintiff’s claim is barred by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(6). In response, plaintiff contends that N.C. Gen.