Mitchell et al v. Marriott International, Inc. et al, No. 5:2009cv00267 - Document 29 (E.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] “The Court notes, however, that ‘[w]hile facts constituting the fraud must be alleged with particularity, there is no requirement that any precise formula be followed or that any certain language be used.’” Mikels v. Unique Tool & Mfg. Co., No. 5:06CV32, 2007 WL 4284727, *14 (W.D.N.C. Dec. 3, 3 2007) (citation omitted; alteration in original). In this case, reviewing the complaint as a whole, the court finds plaintiffs have sufficiently stated a claim for fraud. This allegedly fraudulent conduct will support an award of punitive damages. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (“Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded: (1) Fraud. . . .”). Although at this stage plaintiffs’ damages appear minimal, the court cannot say to a legal certainty that plaintiffs cannot recover in excess of $75,000. Thus, the court finds that it possesses subject matter jurisdiction.