Hensley v. Johnston County Board of Education et al, No. 5:2007cv00231 - Document 18 (E.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] Craig ex rei. Craig v. New Hanover Cly. Bd. ofEduc., 363 N.C. 334,340,6478 S.E.2d 351,355 (2009). Thus, "to be 17 considered adequate in redressing a constitutional wrong, a plaintiff must have at least the opportunity to enter the courthouse doors and present his claim." Id. Defendants argue that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-45 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51 provide for review of Parker's decision to transfer Hensley, and thus she has an adequate state remedy. Specifically, Defendants note that under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-45(c)(2), a person aggrieved by a "final administrative decision" has an appeal of right to the local board of education when the decision is challenged on the ground that it violates federal or state law. "[T]he term 'final administrative decision' means a decision of a school employee from which no further appeal to a school administrator is available." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-45(c). An appeal of right under § 115C­ 45(c)(2) "may be further appealed to the superior court of the State on the grounds that the local board's decision is in violation of constitutional provisions." Id. The standard for judicial review for such an appeal is set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51, found in North Carolina's Administrative Procedure Act. See Overton v.