Adams et al v. 4520 Corp Inc et al, No. 4:2021cv00151 - Document 151 (E.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-6(a) (emphasis added). With respect to a duty to warn, “a manufacturer or seller of a product, which to his actual or constructive knowledge involves danger to users has a duty to give warning of such dangers.” Stegall v. Catawba Oil Co. of N.C., 260 N.C. 459, 464 (1963); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(a) (requiring that “the product, without an adequate warning or instruction, created an unreasonably dangerous condition,” or that “the product posed a substantial risk of harm”). Similarly, for breach of implied warranty, a plaintiff must allege, inter alia, “that the goods did not comply with the warranty in that the goods were defective at the time of sale.” DeWitt v.