Cioffi v. Ingram et al, No. 4:2020cv00177 - Document 36 (E.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] the implementing regulations, an individual may contest “the accuracy or validity of a disqualifying record [in the NICS] by bringing an action against the state or political subdivision responsible for providing the contested information, or responsible for denying the transfer, or against the United States, as the case may be.” 28 C.F.R. § 25.10. Defendant Ingram argues that the Lenoir County Clerk of Superior Court, rather than the Lenoir County Sheriff, is the “state or political subdivision responsible for providing the contested information”, relying on North Carolina General Statute § 14-409.43(a), which provides: “upon receiving notice of a determination that an individual shall be involuntarily committed, the clerk of superior court in the county where the determination was made shall “cause of the record of the determination or finding to be transmitted to the . . . NICS.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.43(a).