Trawler Carolina Lady, Inc. v. Ross et al, No. 4:2019cv00019 - Document 64 (E.D.N.C. 2019)
[…] Id. (quoting 16 U.S.C. §§ 1852, 1853). “Council plans are adopted or rejected by the Secretary.” Id. (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1854). “If adopted, a plan is put into effect by regulations issued by the Secretary.” Id. (citing16 U.S.C. § 1855). Under the Act, a fishery management plan must contain provisions “necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery, to prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(1)(A). A fishery management plan must also “establish a mechanism for specifying annual catch limits in the plan . . . , implementing regulations, or annual 4 specifications, at a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery, including measures to ensure accountability.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(15). Under the Act, “[a]ny fishery management plan which is prepared by any Council, or by the Secretary, with respect to any fishery, may . . . require a permit to be obtained from, and fees to be paid to, the Secretary, with respect to . . . any fishing vessel of the United States fishing, or wishing to fish, in the exclusive economic zone . . . [or] the operator of any such vessel. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b). A fishery management plan may also: establish a limited access system for the fishery in order to achieve optimum yield if, in developing such system, the Council and the Secretary take into account– (A) present participation in the fishery; (B) historical fishing practices in, and dependence on, the fishery; (C) the economics of the fishery; (D) the capability of fishing vessels used in the fishery to engage in other fisheries; (E) the cultural and social framework relevant to the fishery and any affected fishing communities; (F) the fair and equitable distribution of access privileges in the fishery; and (G) any other relevant considerations. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(6) (emphasis added).