Trawler Carolina Lady, Inc. v. Ross et al, No. 4:2019cv00019 - Document 64 (E.D.N.C. 2019)
[…] (AR 3323 (DE 36-29)). This factor is relevant for consideration and examination by defendants because it is one of the prohibitions and restrictions in the limited access permit regulations. Indeed it is stated twice: first as a general restriction on limited access permits, and second as a specific prohibition directed at a vessel owner. See 50 C.F.R. § 648.4(a)(1)(i)(G) & (2)(i)(G) (“Consolidation restriction. . . . limited access permits and DAS allocations may not be combined or consolidated. . . .”); 50 C.F.R. § 648.14(i)(2) (“It is unlawful for any person owning or operating a vessel issued a limited access scallop permit . . . to do any of the following: . . . Combine, transfer, or consolidate DAS allocations. . . .”).