Jones v. Spencer, No. 4:2017cv00145 - Document 31 (E.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] Alternatively, the complainant may “opt-out of the administrative process . . . by filing a de novo civil action.” Laber, 438 F.3d at 416 (citing 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.401(a), 1614.407(a); and 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c)). A complainant may file a civil action in federal court 1) “[w]ithin 90 days of receipt of the final action on an individual . . . complaint if no appeal has been filed;” or 2) “[a]fter 180 days from the date of filing an individual complaint . . . if no appeal has been filed[.]” 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.407(a) & (b). If the complainant files appeal to the OFO, then he or she may only file a civil action in 5 federal court 1) within 90 days of receipt of the final decision on appeal; or 2) “[a]fter 180 days from the date of filing [the] appeal . . . if there has been no final decision by the Commission.” 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.407(c) & (d). Throughout the administrative process, the complainant must be provided adequate notice of his rights, including his appeal rights and right to file a civil action in federal court.