Humane Society of the United States, et al v. The Hanor Company of Wisconsin, LLC, No. 4:2015cv00109 - Document 73 (E.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] Through use of the phrase “the requirement concerned,” the statute refers by reference to the requirements listed at § 11046(a)(1)(A), upon which a citizen suit can be brought, particularly the requirements to: (i) Submit a followup emergency notice under section 11004(c) of this title. (ii) Submit a material safety data sheet or a list under section 11021(a) of this title. (iii) Complete and submit an inventory form under section 11022(a) of this title . . . . (iv) Complete and submit a toxic chemical release form under section 11023(a) of this title. 42 U.S.C. § 11046(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). As noted previously, the requirement concerned in the present action is the emphasized requirement to “[s]ubmit a followup emergency notice under section 11004(c) of this title.” Id. Plaintiffs allege in the complaint that defendant failed to do so for releases of ammonia from July 2010 to the date of the complaint in 2015, and ongoing. (Compl. ¶¶ 85-93).