Spencer v. Colvin, No. 4:2014cv00213 - Document 35 (E.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] [Tr. 731-32]. A vocational expert testified that these jobs include laundry worker, electronic worker, and small parts assembly. [Tr. 732]. Accordingly, the ALJ found that plaintiff was not disabled since February 20, 2008. [Tr. 733]. Plaintiff now seeks review of the determination that she is not disabled. Substantial evidence does not support the ALJ's RFC finding in this case. Residual functional capacity "is the most [claimant] can still do despite [claimant's] limitations." 20 CFR 404.1545(a)(l). The RFC determination considers physical, mental, and other abilities that may affect work performance. 20 CFR 404.1545. When considering physical limitations, "[a] limited ability to perform certain physical demands of work activity, such as sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, pulling, or other physical functions ... may reduce [claimant's] ability to do past work and other work." 20 CFR 404.1545(b). Work is classified based on physical exertion requirements. 20 CFR 404.1567. Light work "involves lifting no more than 20 pounds 3 at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds." 20 CFR 404.1567(b).