UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Harvey Fertilizer and Gas Co., No. 4:2011cv00137 - Document 27 (E.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] (2005). A security interest is an interest in property that secures payment of an obligation. See N.C.G.S. § 25-1-201 (3 7). "Perfection" of this interest secures a creditor's position with respect to other creditors. In order to perfect a security interest in equipment, the type of collateral at issue in this matter, a creditor must file a financing statement with the Secretary of State. N.C.G.S. § 25-9308(a). If a security interest in the collateral is perfected, then a security interested in any identifiable proceeds from that sale or transfer of that collateral is also perfected. N.C.G.S. § 259-315(c). An interest may also remain in the transferred property. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 25-9325, "a security interest created by a debtor is subordinate to a security interest in the same collateral created by another person if: (I) the debtor acquired the collateral subject to the security interest created by the other person; (2) The security interest created by the other person was perfected when the debtor acquired the collateral; and (3) There is no period thereafter when the security interest is unperfected." 1 Regarding competing security interests, the UCC states in pertinent part: (a) ... Except as otherwise provided in this section, priority among conflicting security interests ... in the same collateral is determined according to the following rules: (1) Conflicting perfected security interests