Ojebuoboh v. Sebelius, No. 4:2011cv00017 - Document 28 (E.D.N.C. 2012)
[…] (Id.) On plaintiff’s request for a redetermination, CIGNA Government Services (“CIGNA”), a Medicare contractor, determined that the assessed overpayment was fully valid. (AR at 01456-61.) See also 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)(3) (authorizing the Secretary to promulgate regulations for redeterminations); 42 C.F.R. § 405.940 (“A person or entity that may be a party to a redetermination . . . and that is dissatisfied with an initial determination may request a redetermination by a contractor . . . .”). Plaintiff then requested reconsideration of that decision. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(A) (“[A]ny individual dissatisfied with any initial determination . . . shall be entitled to reconsideration of the determination . . . .”); 42 C.F.R. § 405.960 (“A person or entity that is a party to a redetermination made by a contractor . . . and is dissatisfied with that determination, may request a reconsideration by a QIC [(qualified independent contractor)] . . . .”). Q² Administrators, LLC (“Q²”) performed the reconsideration, which resulted in a partially favorable decision for plaintiff.