Ojebuoboh v. Sebelius, No. 4:2011cv00017 - Document 28 (E.D.N.C. 2012)
[…] (Id.) On plaintiff’s request for a redetermination, CIGNA Government Services (“CIGNA”), a Medicare contractor, determined that the assessed overpayment was fully valid. (AR at 01456-61.) See also 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)(3) (authorizing the Secretary to promulgate regulations for redeterminations); 42 C.F.R. § 405.940 (“A person or entity that may be a party to a redetermination . . . and that is dissatisfied with an initial determination may request a redetermination by a contractor . . . .”). Plaintiff then requested reconsideration of that decision.