Jones v. Houston et al, No. 4:2008cv00121 - Document 73 (E.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] Indeed, a sheriff is required by the state to purchase an official bond. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-8. Second, a sheriff may be liable "to the extent insurance has been purchased." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-76-5 provides: Every person injured by the neglect, misconduct, or misbehavior of any ... sheriff ... may institute suit or suits against said officer or any of them and their sureties upon their respective bonds for the due performance of their duties in office in the name of the State, without any assignment thereof; and no such bond shall become void upon the first recovery, or ifjudgment is given for the defendant, but may be put in suit and prosecuted from time to time until the whole penalty is recovered; and every such officer and the sureties on his official bond shall be liable tot he person injured for all acts done by said officer by virtue or under color of his office. 4 26 Smith, 117 N.C. App. at 383, 451 S.E.2d at 313. See a/so N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435. In this case, Sheriff Hall contends that Plaintiff cannot overcome the defense of sovereign immunity under either exception. a.