Lynch v. The Citadel Elizabeth City, LLC et al, No. 2:2021cv00048 - Document 22 (E.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] Cotp. v. Twombly, SS0 U.S. S44, S54 63 (2007); Coleman v. Md. Court ofAppeals, 6~6 F.3d 187, 190 (4th Cir. 2010), aff'd, S66 U.S. 30 / (2012); Giarratano v. Johnson, 521 F.3d 298, 302 (4th Cir. 2008). To withstand a Rule 12(b)(6) · motion, a pleading ~'must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to state a claim to relief 2 North Carolina has no mechanism for certifying questions of sblte law to the Supreme Court ofNorth Carolina. See Town of Nags Head v. Toloczko, 728 F.3d 391, 398 (4th Cir. 2013). · 3 Defendants also argue that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99E-71- provides immunity. That provision provides immunity for "any act or omission alleged to have resulted in the contraction of COVID-19." N.C.'Gen. Stat.§ 99E-7l(a). Lyne~ however, does not allege that Wells contracted COVID-19. Therefore, N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 99E-71 does not apply. 4 Case 2:21-cv-00048-D Document 22 Filed 07/12/22 Page 4 of 7 I, that is plausible onjts face." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at678 (quotation omitted); see Twombly.