Lynch v. The Citadel Elizabeth City, LLC et al, No. 2:2021cv00048 - Document 22 (E.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] By the decisions or activities~ in response to or as a result ofthe COVID-19 pandemic, ofa health care facility or entity where a health ' care provider provides health care services. (3) The health care facility, health care provider, or entity is arranging for or, proyiding health care services in good fait;h. / The parties. agree that the Citadel provided health care services during ''the period of the COVID-19 emerg~cy declaration." Id. § 90-21.133(a)(l); see Am. Compl. ff 17-19; Resp. at 2; i Reply at 2. As foi whether the Citadel's "arrangement or provision of health care services" was "impacted, directly or indirectly... [b]y a health care facility, health care provider, or entity's decisions or activities in response to or as a ~esult of the COVID-19 pandemic," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.133(a)(2), tbls element does not appear difficult to meet in light ofthe COVID-19 pandemic.