Place v. Chowan University, No. 2:2020cv00079 - Document 12 (E.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Burrell, 918 F.3d at 382 (citing Piney 402 F.3d at 443). Plaintiff asserts that his claim for relief arises from his “wrongful termination in violation of . . . § 143-422.2” because he was terminated on the basis of “an actual ‘handicap’ or alternatively a perceived ‘handicap’” and that defendant had no “legitimate legal reason for the plaintiff’s termination.” (Compl. ¶¶ 15-18). Section 143-422.2, “known as North Carolina’s Equal Employment Practices Act (NCEEPA),” states, in relevant part, that “[i]t is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap.” Townsend v. Shook, 323 F. App’x 245, 251 (4th Cir. 2009) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2(a)). While “[n]either the North Carolina Supreme Court nor the North Carolina Court of Appeals has recognized a private cause of action under the NCEEPA,” Smith v. First Union Nat.