Gilliam v. Bertie County Board of Education, No. 2:2020cv00076 - Document 17 (E.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 126-7. l(f). But this provision, and the State Human Resources Act generally, does not apply to employees of local boards of education. Id. at§ 126-5(c2)(1) ("The provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to ... [p]ublic school superintendents, principals, teachers, and other public school employees."). As a result, Ms. Gilliam's state law claim is dismissed. IV. Conclusion The court concludes that Plaintiff fails to state plausible retaliation and state law claims. At the same time, Plaintiff successfully states race/color, sex, and age discrimination claims.