Save Our Sound OBX, Inc., et al v. North Carolina Department of Transportation, et al, No. 2:2017cv00004 - Document 66 (E.D.N.C. 2017)
[…] “The term ‘covered project’ does not include . . . any project subject to section 139 of Title 23” (“Section 139”). Id. § 4370m(6)(B). Section 139 establishes procedures to facilitate expeditious environmental review pursuant to NEPA in transportation projects that require cooperation among multiple agencies. See 23 U.S.C. § 139(b)(3)(A) (directing the Secretary of Transportation to “allow for the use of programmatic approaches to conduct environmental reviews that” generate efficiencies on multiple metrics). Projects regulated under Section 139 include “any highway project . . . that, if implemented as 14 proposed by the project sponsor, would require approval by any operating administration or secretarial office within the Department of Transportation.”