Save Our Sound OBX, Inc., et al v. North Carolina Department of Transportation, et al, No. 2:2017cv00004 - Document 66 (E.D.N.C. 2017)
[…] The FAST Act defines a “covered project” to include “any activity in the United States that requires authorization or environmental review by a federal agency involving construction” of nine specific categories of infrastructure development including, in relevant part, “surface transportation.” 42 U.S.C. § 4370m(6)(A). “The term ‘covered project’ does not include . . . any project subject to section 139 of Title 23” (“Section 139”). Id. § 4370m(6)(B). Section 139 establishes procedures to facilitate expeditious environmental review pursuant to NEPA in transportation projects that require cooperation among multiple agencies.