Save Our Sound OBX, Inc., et al v. North Carolina Department of Transportation, et al, No. 2:2017cv00004 - Document 133 (E.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] “The assessment of the environmental impacts is the scientific and analytic basis for the comparison of alternatives.” Defs. of Wildlife, 762 F.3d at 394; 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16. “NEPA does not require agencies to adopt any particular internal decisionmaking structure[,] [b]ut NEPA does require agencies to follow a particular decisionmaking process.” Defs. of Wildlife, 762 F.3d at 394. Any Environmental Assessment (“EA”) or EIS must be completed “before decisions are made and before actions are taken[,]” id.; 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b), “to help public officials make decisions that are based on an understanding of environmental consequences.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(c). 4. Section 4(f) Section 4(f) “ imposes substantive restraints on an agency’s action.”