Save Our Sound OBX, Inc., et al v. North Carolina Department of Transportation, et al, No. 2:2017cv00004 - Document 133 (E.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] Although NEPA requires the Agencies to assess all reasonable alternatives, NEPA does not require the Agencies to apply for a permit in spite of reasonable belief that such permit is likely to be denied nor include detailed analysis for a likely unsuccessful alternative in an EIS. See 40 C.F.R. 1502.2(b) (“[T]here should be only enough discussion to show why more study is not warranted.”).