Les Anciens D Une Eglise En Les Chambres Compagnie v. United States Department of Agriculture, No. 2:2015cv00026 - Document 46 (E.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] Under 5 U.S.C. § 702, any person who is "suffering a legal wrong" or who is "adversely affected or aggrieved [because of an] agency action" may seek judicial review in a United States District CoUrt. II. The USDA moves to dismiss this action for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction because Les Anciens did not exhaust its administrative remedies before seeking judicial review concerning the USDA's decision to cancel the $75,000 granttoLesAnciens. See [D.E. 40] 6-1, 9-12; Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1). In support, the USDA cites 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e), which provides that a person "shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures ... before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against ... the Department." 5 Federal courts of appeals are divided over whether the exhaustion requirement in 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) is jurisdictional. See Forest Guardians v. U.S. Forest Serv., 641 F.3d 423,432 (lOth Cir. 2011) (per curiam); Dawson Farms. LLC v. Farm Serv.